Copaiba Essential Oil
With copaiva oil, dōTERRA offers another excellent resin oil. Copaiva is extracted from copaiba trees in the Amazon rainforest. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from oleoresin, a substance composed of resin and essential oil.
Copaiva essential oil has been used since the 16th century by the indigenous people of northern and north-eastern Brazil to promote health. It is mainly used in cosmetic products such as soap, cream, lotion and perfume. Copaiva oil is applied to the skin to promote a smooth, even complexion.
How to use the oil
- Apply copaiva oil to the skin together with a carrier oil or moisturiser to reduce the appearance of minor skin blemishes and irritations.
- Copaiva blends well with Roman Chamomile, Cedar, Sandalwood, Frankincense or Yang-Ylang. Simply choose your favourite oil and don’t create a personal fragrance – fill into a roll-on bottle and top up with fractionated coconut oil.
- For a soothing bath, add one to two drops of the oil to the bubble bath before adding it to the bath water.
doTERRA Copaiba, 15 ml
- Description of fragrance: Spicy, woody
- Extraction method: Steam distillation
- Plant parts: Resin from Copaifera reticulata, Officinalis Coriacea and Lanpersönlichen Dugsdorffii.
- Main chemical constituents: Caryophyllene
Special features of the oil
- Promotes a smooth, even complexion.
- Reduces skin impurities.
- On the skin:
For massage: mix 5 drops of oil with 10 ml of carrier oil.
For a bath: mix 5 drops of oil with 5 ml of carrier oil.
As a perfume: Mix 1 drop of oil with 10 drops of carrier oil.
more essential oils
Eucalyptus essential oilProduct description Eucalyptus trees are large evergreen trees that grow up to 15 metres high and are sometimes also called gum trees. The main chemical constituents of Eucalyptus radiata are eucalyptol and alpha-terpineol. This makes it ideal...
Cedarwood essential oilProduct description Cedar essential oil is characterised by its warm, woody scent. It has numerous health-promoting properties. The cedar is native to climatically cold areas and thrives at high altitudes. It can reach a height of up to 30...
Bergamot Essential OilProduct description Bergamot oil from the Italian coast of Calabria is one of the most unique citrus oils in the world. For years, Italians have used bergamot for countless purposes. For example, to rejuvenate the skin, relieve stress and much...